* * *

ATTIC TRICK OR TREAT


black-cat-halloween-scene


It's that time of year when Treats come before Tricks
And we have a Treat for you each and every day in October

To get your DAILY TREAT go HERE

And THANKS to all those that contributed to our Halloween Treats


33 collected so far

 In my paws

 Aelin -- Chiron
M-Callahan
CathyY -- Arts4Sale
Scouseaphrenia
FrahHawk --  sojournstar
Carolann -- Llola Lane
Barbariandreams
Sanbie -- TheBrownOwl/Maggi
midnightvelvet -- Eblank
UteBigSmile -- SemiCharm
RedEyeCat (mmalbert)
theKatster
Summoner

Newsy ??


 has extended their offer so now you get 10% off any order -- valid from now until December 31, 2018
 
 ... use this coupon code: FAC0616
 
 Tell you friends about this offer too so all can save.

Forum Directory

 

Main Cell

button  Asylum TOS

button  Gallery How To's

button  Forum Hints


The Solarium

button  Our Gallery

button  Sponsors Showcase

button  Contact Us

button  Header Art

button  Anime and Manga


Poser Ward

button  News and Updates

button  Q & A

button  Tutorials


Conservatory

button  AtticFreezone

button  Aelin's Fantastic Finds


Contests Wing

button

  Contest Info

button  Monthly Contests

button  Weekly Contests


Connect With Us!

button  Banner Exchange


Fantasies Realm Market @ Twitter Fantasies Realm Market @ FaceBook Fantasies Realm Market @ DeviantArt Fantasies Realm Market @ Google+ Fantasies Realm Market @ Pinterest FRM/Fantasies Attic @ LuLu

Twitter - FB - DA - Google+ - Pinterest - Lulu

Voting Booth



Click image to go cast your vote,
 then go
 here
===> 2018 voting thread!
to post it in the forum!

Award Info

    Votes Need --- Award

   10,000 -- Platinum Award
     5,000 --- Gold Award
     2,500 --- Silver Award
     1,000 --- Bronze Award
        300 --- Pewter Award
        100 --- Copper Award


2018 Voting Awards

100 Votes 300 Votes 1000 Votes 2500 Votes 5000 Votes 2018 Platinum

Donations


   

We have many special projects and every now and then a Special Cause that requires your generous help.

There are times when we do a collection to help a member in need of assistance and all those proceeds go directly to that member.

All donations of what ever size are WELCOME.

Thank you.

Featured Art

Happy Halloween

Click images to view

Weekly Winners

SAOTW
Portrait: Alma © Seliah




*****************



TOTW

Ragnamir © Artienne




*****************



Your Art Winner

Autumn Colours © MilosGulan




*****************


Monthly Winners

September COTM Winner

Curious Visitor © mtdana



Announcements!

image


Album is HERE
Album is HERE

*****************

SEPTEMBER CONTEST WINNERS

Elient ~ The 11th Annual Magical School Daze ~ Hot Teacher ~ Sept. 2018 Contest

Winners Announced HERE

*****************

NEW!!

OCTOBER 2018 Challenge of the Month (COTM)

The Monster Challenge
Contest Ends on October 31st, 2018

Album is HERE

*****************

~Weekly Competitions~

Your Art

Giveaway of the Day

Author Topic: Data in move  (Read 636 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online Aelin

  • Great Priestess of the corridors
  • Administrator
  • Reckoning Force
  • ***************
  • Posts: 27340
  • archaeologist-cheerleader of Attic
Data in move
« on: July 22, 2015, 03:14:10 PM »
I had reinstalled my DS3 yesterday, on my new computer. To start, no problem, datas are in good place.
Then, for a mysterious reason, DS3 duplicate morphs to V4 in appdata place.
And now, after sort of this my datas are always save in AppData => Local => VirtualStore  :thud: :thud: :thud: Can we settle the place of datas?
If somebody know well DS3 of course.  :peek:
********

Online Aelin

  • Great Priestess of the corridors
  • Administrator
  • Reckoning Force
  • ***************
  • Posts: 27340
  • archaeologist-cheerleader of Attic
Re: Data in move
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2015, 01:45:08 PM »
Finally V4 works with her morphs; but M4 refuse to work with his morphs  :thud: :thud: :thud:
I remove M4 and his morphs, then reload all from the setup.

My problem is perhaps i couldn't reinstall DS3 since a setup. Because i can't find the setup in my product library on the site. I have only the content base now. And at the epoch, i hadn't external to take on. I place on external 2 years ago only. And it seems already no possibility to take DS3  :thud:
Then i take DS3 since my external (Programs, AppData...).
I'm afraid because if M4 doesn't work on the good runtime, i'm not sure he can work in DS4 or Poser.
And for the moment, i prefer avoid to place these programs on the computer.
********

Online thelufias

  • The Sane One
  • Administrator
  • Reckoning Force
  • ***************
  • Posts: 67853
  • Straight Jackets are FREE
    • The Fantasy Attic
Re: Data in move
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2015, 01:58:17 PM »
I've never had much luck running when it came to running programs from my externals.  I finally caved in and put the programs on the computer but keep all the other items on the externals.  This worked out fine. 
We Shall Stand

Online Aelin

  • Great Priestess of the corridors
  • Administrator
  • Reckoning Force
  • ***************
  • Posts: 27340
  • archaeologist-cheerleader of Attic
Re: Data in move
« Reply #3 on: July 23, 2015, 02:01:45 PM »
It's my only external, then it works few time by few time. I avoid to use in continue.
But i know i was stupid at the epoch to think that like other packs, Daz site leaves all DS3 online.  :thud:
Yet, i have 1 or 2 usb keys which had daz products on their, at an epoch. Then i will try by here to see if by miracle i have something. But i don't count on my brain to have done this.
********

Online Aelin

  • Great Priestess of the corridors
  • Administrator
  • Reckoning Force
  • ***************
  • Posts: 27340
  • archaeologist-cheerleader of Attic
Re: Data in move
« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2015, 02:12:25 PM »
It looks like i have Daz 2 setups, but not DS3  :thud: :thud: :thud:
********

Online thelufias

  • The Sane One
  • Administrator
  • Reckoning Force
  • ***************
  • Posts: 67853
  • Straight Jackets are FREE
    • The Fantasy Attic
Re: Data in move
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2015, 02:16:08 PM »
Now I can understand why "J" said he dislikes Daz so much.  It crashed his system a couple of times and he said the heck with it.  Good luck.   
We Shall Stand

Online Aelin

  • Great Priestess of the corridors
  • Administrator
  • Reckoning Force
  • ***************
  • Posts: 27340
  • archaeologist-cheerleader of Attic
Re: Data in move
« Reply #6 on: July 23, 2015, 02:20:21 PM »
Thank you!
Yes, DS3 crashed too few times my old computer. Because i had too much characters or details (for example plants) in scenes.
But DS4 is really a stranger for me; and DS4 crashed many time my old pc. Even with light scenes.
Poser, one time or perhaps 2. But i think it's because i made a bad movement.

And i never take DS2, i think. In any case, never use it, it's sure.
********

Online Aelin

  • Great Priestess of the corridors
  • Administrator
  • Reckoning Force
  • ***************
  • Posts: 27340
  • archaeologist-cheerleader of Attic
Re: Data in move
« Reply #7 on: July 26, 2015, 01:58:42 PM »
Do you remember of my datas in move for DS3? I was the problem until the last 15 minutes.
Because i find a solution, via a tutorial (in french) for XP.  :crazysmile:
It's a problem of "authorization of write" in Program files (x86)".

Then, i will explained in a special topic. I hope you're not rushed :cat:
********

Online thelufias

  • The Sane One
  • Administrator
  • Reckoning Force
  • ***************
  • Posts: 67853
  • Straight Jackets are FREE
    • The Fantasy Attic
Re: Data in move
« Reply #8 on: July 26, 2015, 03:32:58 PM »
Saw it and my my my.....that is something I've not seen before....

But then again...I run all my machines as Admin which could be a pain for some but I like it because I control all that goes on in the computer....
We Shall Stand

Online Aelin

  • Great Priestess of the corridors
  • Administrator
  • Reckoning Force
  • ***************
  • Posts: 27340
  • archaeologist-cheerleader of Attic
Re: Data in move
« Reply #9 on: July 26, 2015, 03:34:39 PM »
I'm in administrator too, and yet i have this problem. I think for DS4 too. And i need to check a new time for Poser, but normally Poser is ok.
********

 

Poser and Daz

Click images to go to SmithMicro and Daz to read all about the programs.

Poser Pro got even better this year.

They have made it easier on content creators by integrating Poser Pro Game Dev into Poser Pro 11.

Now the content creators can create for runtimes and games with only one program!


Poser 11PoserPro 11 Daz Studio--Free



attic_468x175.jpg